KANECTA

Use now without signing up
Home

Kanecta Privacy Policy

Last updated on 23 January 2019

Kanecta Limited (“Kanecta”,"us", "we", or "our") operates the kanecta.com website, web app and the Kanecta mobile application for Android, iOS and Windows Phone.

Kanecta is an online organisational tool where users can store, view, find, manage and share information and resources in multiple ways.

As a data controller, Kanecta Limited appreciates your visit and interest in our company, products, and services. We value the importance of protecting your privacy and personal data. To ensure transparency and security, our privacy statement as set forth covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be collected any time you interact with Kanecta. This includes when you visit our web site, use or purchase our products and services or communicate with Kanecta employees.

Please note that if you register as a Kanecta user, Kanecta may enter into a separate agreement with you governing the processing of all information and data we collect in connection with the services we provide. Such agreement takes precedence over any conflicting provision in this Privacy Policy.

As this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, we will revise and display the effective date at the top of the web page. You should periodically review it to keep informed of our plans and procedures to protect the personal information that we collect. Your continued use of the Kanecta services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

1. Data Processing Purposes

Kanecta collects and processes your personal data in order to:

2. Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a web site you visit may save on your hard drive that usually include an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address.

When you visit our website, our system automatically collects information about your visit, such as your browser type, your IP address, and any referring website.

This collection may be done in conjunction with our vendors and partners. This includes Google Ads conversion tracking and Google Analytics with anonymized IP. We may receive from them general demographic or usage data of our site visitors. We do not use automatically collected information to identify you personally without collecting additional consent.

Such information is typically collected using web cookies, web or email pixels (also known as beacons), embedded hyperlinks, and similar tools. See below for the types of cookies we use and their respective purposes:

3. Categories of Personal Data

We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through Kanecta.

Kanecta collects, processes, or uses the following personal data, if you provide it to us:

Unregistered users may can use certain web site features, in which case no personal information is collected.

4. Data Recipients

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third-parties. We do not share your personal information, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We use third-party data processors to process personal data on our behalf. Such service providers support Kanecta, especially relating to hosting and operating the website, marketing, analytics, improving the website and sending email newsletters. If you reside in the European Union, these processors may be located outside the European Union. For example, we use data hosting service providers in the United States to host the information we collect.

Our website and mobile applications may also include social media features (e.g., share or like buttons). Such features are provided by third-party social media platforms such as Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook. Where data is collected this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms.

Our content may link to third party websites to provide relevant references. We are not responsible for such external content, which may contain separate privacy policies and data processing disclosures.

We may disclose your personal information if required by law, regulation, or other legal subpoena or warrant. We may also disclose your personal information to a regulatory or law enforcement agency if we believe it to be necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Kanecta, its customers or any third party.

5. Email Communications

If you have given us your email for purposes of communication or promotion, we will use your data to contact you or send Kanecta product announcements, software updates or emails relating to your interests. You may revoke your consent to being contacted by email for promotional purposes any time, by clicking on an unsubscribe link or replying directly stating your wish to unsubscribe.

Further, with your consent, we may use email tracking technology to obtain data when you open an email or if you click on links in an email. This data will be used only in automated ways to help improve future marketing messaging and/or to prioritize follow ups based on perceived communications relevance.

6. Technical and Organisational Data Protection

Kanecta is committed to protecting your information, and implements commercially reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against abuse and loss.

We do the following to make sure your information is secure:

While we use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute 100% security of your data submitted through our website or mobile application.

If we learn of a security system breach we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you supplied during registration or by posting a notice on our website.

7. International Users

You authorise us to transfer, store, and process your personal information in New Zealand and other countries. Where we store information overseas, or a third party we use to provide our services stores information overseas (e.g. Amazon Web Services), we will ensure that the storage complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. The EU has granted New Zealand adequacy status for its level of data protection. By using Kanecta you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

8. Data Ownership

You own the data you put into Kanecta.

Where we provide the Services under contract with an organisation (for example your employer), that organisation controls the data you enter into Kanecta.

9. Retaining Personal Data

We will keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably required for us to use it in accordance with this policy, unless we are required by law to hold it longer.

You may decide to cancel your Kanecta membership at any time and/or delete information and material you have entered in Kanecta. When you cancel your account, you have the option to download your Kanecta data as a Zip file.

If you cancel your individual account, or delete any Kanecta content, it will no longer be accessible to you or others who may access the service, but there may continue to be residual copies of such information due to the nature of the computer system's operation and ongoing data back-up and archiving.

If the Services are made available to you through a business account (e.g. your employer), and your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the services. For example, we continue to display comments and content you provided to your team members.

Data entered in free accounts will be deleted if the user has not logged into the account for one calender year.

10. Rights and Contact Information

Upon request, our Data Protection Officer will provide you with information as to whether and what personal data we store in relation to you. Should your personal data be incorrect, you may have it rectified. You may also revoke your consent to use your personal data in the future, in whole or in parts, or request deletion of your personal data.

Please read the policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

Please feel free to direct such requests or other questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of Kanecta to our Data Protection Officer:

Kanecta Data Protection Officer Email: team@kanecta.com

Kanecta Privacy Policy, Version: 2019012315341, Last updated on 23 January 2019